fbpx
Privacy Policy - Real Estate Investor Loans With King James Lending In Houston, Texas - Seabrook, Texas

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy. We are financiers to real estate investors for fix and flips, transactional funding, bridge loans, and cash out refinance and other creative funding methods. You are valuable to us and we value your business and interest. Therefore, we present you this privacy policy. Enjoy….we are excited to go over your submission. 

Privacy Policy for King James Lending

King James Lending is located in Houston, TexasSeabrook, Texas and we are at your service 24/7 through LiveChat. We look forward to doin business with you. This Privacy Policy is intended to make you happy and bring peace and joy to your heart and mind. Success is eminent and you reading this proves it. Let’s move on to business!…Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated February 19, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at King James Lending ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at admin@kingjameslending.com.

When you visit our website https://kingjameslending.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect namesphone numbersemail addressesmailing addressesand other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

Information collected from other sources

In Short:  We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, as well as from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:
  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at morgan@kingjameslending.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?     

In Short:  We only share information with the following third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?".
  • Cloud Computing Services
Google Cloud Platform
  • Communicate and Chat with Users
MailChimp and Tawk.to
  • Content Optimization
Google Site Search, Adobe Edge Web Fonts, Typekit and YouTube video embed
  • Data Backup and Security
Google Drive Backup
  • Functionality and Infrastructure Optimization
Termly.io
  • Retargeting Platforms
Facebook Remarketing, Google Ads Remarketing and Google Analytics Remarketing
  • Social Media Sharing and Advertising
Facebook advertising, Instagram advertising, LinkedIn advertising and Twitter advertising
  • Web and Mobile Analytics
Facebook Ads conversion tracking, Facebook Analytics, Google Ads, Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager
  • Website Testing
Google Website Optimizer

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

6. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?

In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We obtain and store on your device ('cache') your location. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 1 year.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at morgan@kingjameslending.com.

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
 
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Morgan Davis, by email at morgan@kingjameslending.com, by phone at 2816945568, or by post to:

King James Lending
Morgan Davis
2515 E NASA Pkwy
Seabrook, TX 77568
United States

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?     

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: https://mailchimp.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

Just a few details to get your deal funded!

Request Funding

  • Please provide us with your home address.
  • Please tell us what type of short-term loan you need.
  • If you are requesting a Bridge or Refi/Cash-Out loan, we need to know your exit strategy. Example: To refi out of your short-term loan and into a long-term loan.
  • Please provide the address of the investment property.
  • How much cash (liquid assets) or equity do you currently have as security for your investment project?
  • What is the estimated After Repair Value of the investment property?
  • What is the estimated cost of repairs?
  • How much do you need to finance?
  • What is your expected start date?
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • What is your expected finish date? When do you expect to have repairs completed?
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Please give us some more information about your project or situation

Just a few details to get your deal funded!

Transactional Funding Application

To apply for Transactional Funding, simply fill out the form below. A representative will contact you ASAP!
  • Contact Information

    Provide your contact information below and how you would like to be contacted.
  • Please provide us with your home address.
  • Please select all that apply.
  • Experience

    Tell us more about yourself and your experience as a real estate investor. If you are a Wholesaler, let us know about your experience.
  • What are the property types you have invested in and/or wholesaled?
  • Tell us more about your experience as a real estate investor or wholesaler. You can also share your investment goals and plans for future projects, or share any other relevant information below.
  • Hidden
    Please tell us what type of short-term loan you need.
  • Hidden
  • Investment Property Details

    Provide the details about your investment property for this transaction.
  • What is your purchase price for the property?
  • What is the sales price of the property?
  • How much of your own money are you using?
  • What is your required loan amount?
  • When do you expect to close?
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Use this space to provide more details about your situation. Why do you need a Transactional Funding?
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Just a few details to get your deal funded!

Cash Out Refinance Application

To apply for Cash Out Refinance, simply fill out the form below. A representative will contact you ASAP!
  • Contact Information

    Provide your contact information below and how you would like to be contacted.
  • Please provide us with your home address.
  • Please select all that apply.
  • Experience

    Tell us more about yourself and your experience as a real estate investor.
  • How much liquid assets (cash) or equity do you currently have as security for your investment project and financing?
  • What are the property types you have invested in and/or flipped?
  • Tell us more about your experience as a real estate investor. You can also share your investment goals and plans for future projects, or share any other relevant information below.
  • Hidden
    Please tell us what type of short-term loan you need.
  • Hidden
  • Investment Property Details

    Provide the details about your investment property or new purchase property.
  • What is your purchase price for the property?
  • What is the estimated After Repair Value?
  • What is the estimated cost of repairs?
  • What is your required loan amount?
  • When do you expect to close or start on this project?
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • When do you expect to complete this project?
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Use this space to provide more details about your situation. Why do you need Cash Out Refinancing?
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Just a few details to get your deal funded!

Bridge Loan Application

To apply for a Bridge Loan, simply fill out the form below. A representative will contact you ASAP!
  • Contact Information

    Provide your contact information below and how you would like to be contacted.
  • Please provide us with your home address.
  • Please select all that apply.
  • Experience

    Tell us more about yourself and your experience as a real estate investor.
  • How much liquid assets (cash) or equity do you currently have as security for your investment project and financing?
  • What are the property types you have invested in and/or flipped?
  • Tell us more about your experience as a real estate investor. You can also share your investment goals and plans for future projects, or share any other relevant information below.
  • Hidden
    Please tell us what type of short-term loan you need.
  • Hidden
  • Investment Property Details

    Provide the details about your investment property or new purchase property.
  • What is your purchase price for the property?
  • What is the estimated After Repair Value?
  • What is the estimated cost of repairs?
  • What is your required loan amount?
  • When do you expect to close or start on this project?
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • When do you expect to complete this project?
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Use this space to provide more details about your situation. Why do you need a Bridge Loan? Is the new property an investment property or are you purchasing a new home?
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Just a few details to get your deal funded!

Fix and Flip Loan Application

To apply for a Fix & Flip Loan, simply fill out the form below. A representative will contact you ASAP!
  • Contact Information

    Provide your contact information below and how you would like to be contacted.
  • Please provide us with your home address.
  • Please select all that apply.
  • Experience

    Tell us more about yourself and your experience as a real estate investor.
  • How much liquid assets (cash) or equity do you currently have as security for your investment project and financing?
  • What are the property types you have invested in and/or flipped?
  • Tell us more about your experience as a real estate investor. You can also share your investment goals and plans for future projects, or share any other relevant information below.
  • Hidden
    Please tell us what type of short-term loan you need.
  • Hidden
  • Investment Property Details

    Provide the details about your investment property.
  • What is your purchase price for the property?
  • What is the estimated After Repair Value?
  • What is the estimated cost of repairs?
  • What is your required loan amount?
  • When do you expect to close or start on this project?
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • When do you expect to complete this project?
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Use this space to provide more details about your investment project, such as the repairs needed, your plans to make improvements, or the advantages/opportunities involved with this property. You can also tell us any other details that may be relevant to your project.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.